Privacy Policy

  1. INTRODUCTION

Yellowish Group Pty Ltd (Registration Number 2017/131639/07), trading as Yellowish.io, is committed to and respects your privacy. This policy describes how we collect, use, disclose, store, and protect your personal information. We may amend this policy by posting the amended version here.

  1. APPLICATION

This policy applies to you when you visit and use the Yellowish.io website, application, service, instant messaging services, administrative tools, or order our goods or services as a customer, either as a natural person or a business (collectively “Services”), regardless of how you access or use them.

If you use our website or Services, you are regarded as a customer and thus agree to any subsequent messages from our website or Services required to function and provide you with the services and functionality it renders. As a customer, you naturally opt-in for these messages on an opt-out basis.

You are contracting with Yellowish (the data controller) and its service providers (the data processors – available on request), who are responsible for the collection, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of your personal information by the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA), as well as any applicable acts.

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 SCOPE

Your personal information relates to an identified or identifiable natural person or business that we collect through our website and Services. An identifiable natural person or company can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as:

  • a first name and last name
  • identification number
  • email address
  • contact number
  • device ID
  • race
  • age
  • personal information of a competent person for those under 18 years of age
  • sex
  • unique identifier
  • device type
  • unique device token
  • location data
  • an online identifier
  • company name
  • company registration number
  • computer
  • connection information such as statistics on your page views, traffic to and from the website, referral URL, ad data, your IP address, your browsing history, web log information, the links you click, and other actions you take while using our Services
  • or to one or more factors specific to that natural person or business’s physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity.

3.2 YOUR OBLIGATIONS

You may only send us your personal information or someone else’s personal information if you have their permission to do so.

3.3 NECESSARY INFORMATION

To enter into our Terms of service, some of your personal information is necessary. In contrast, other personal information is voluntary, but all may be necessary to use our Services, such as posting an ad, responding to an ad, and registering.

  1. ACCEPTANCE AND CHANGES

4.1. ACCEPTANCE

You may not use our website or Services if you do not accept our Terms of service or Privacy Policy.

4.2. CHANGES

We may change this policy at any time and will notify you of the changes on our website, through our Services, or by email. The revised policy applies to you if you continue using our website or our Services following the notification.

  1. COLLECTION

5.1. AUTOMATICALLY

We automatically collect your Internet usage information when you visit our website, including your IP address, browser details, and usage information, which we may use to display our website or Services correctly, track your activities, or for other necessary purposes.

5.2. ON REGISTRATION OR SUBMISSION

We may ask you to provide us with certain identifying information when you register or otherwise submit information through our website or use our services for the first time.

5.3. SUBMITTED INFORMATION ON A WEB FORM

You will need to provide information while completing and submitting any form on our website or Services.

5.4. RESPOND TO MARKETING ON EMAIL, SMS, AND SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

We may collect and process your data when you interact with marketing activities like responding to an email, filling in a lead form on Facebook, or responding to an SMS.

5.5. FEED/ IMPORTS ADVERTS TO OUR WEBSITE

We may collect and process certain information from feeds, APIs, or other imports to enable a more automated way of advertising and managing adverts to the advertiser’s benefit.

5.6. CALL A CALL TRACKING NUMBER

We may collect, process, and record calls made to call tracking numbers displayed on our website or through our Services for quality, training, marketing, and security purposes.

5.7 RESPOND TO AN ADVERT VIA WHATSAPP

We will collect and process your mobile number associated with WhatsApp when you respond to an advert with WhatsApp enabled as a means of contact. We will also collect your contact number when you save our WhatsApp number on your phone and send us a message through this channel.

5.8. UPDATE OR ADD INFORMATION TO YOUR ACCOUNT

We will collect and process the newly submitted information related to your profile and account to keep our records up to date.

5.9. COOKIES, WEB BEACONS, UNIQUE IDENTIFIERS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

We may collect and process information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take while using our Website or Services. Manage your cookie preferences here:

Cookie Settings

5.10. PARTICIPATE IN COMMUNITY DISCUSSIONS, CHATS, AND SURVEYS

We may collect information when you discuss, chat or complete surveys about or through our website and services.

5.11 DISPUTE RESOLUTION OR WHEN YOU OTHERWISE CORRESPOND WITH

We may collect information when you contact us on any of our websites or through our Services and from any form or source of device or application.

5.12. USING AN ORDER

We ask you to provide us with personal information when you order free or premium usage of our website or Services.

5.13. PROVIDED VOLUNTARILY

We may ask you to provide us with certain optional information voluntarily.

5.14. CONSENT TO COLLECTION

We will get your support to collect your personal information by the POPI Act and other applicable laws when you provide us with it.

5.15. PURPOSE FOR COLLECTION

We may process information that you provide to us to provide you with valuable and relevant services and marketing and for the purposes that you indicated. Processing includes gathering your personal information, disclosing it, and combining it with other personal information.

  1. USE

6.1. SCOPE

We respect your privacy and have implemented the POPI Act to the best of our understanding and knowledge. We will never share your personal and contact information with anyone without your consent or if ordered by law. Your personal information is used to provide and improve our Website and Services, provide you with a personalized experience, provide you customer service and help, provide you with customized advertising and marketing, contact you about your account and our Services, and to detect, prevent, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities.

6.2. PROCESSING

We may process your personal information to fulfill our obligations to you and our customers. Your information will be used to personalize recommendations and information we send you regarding news, events, promotions, special offers, marketing, and third-party content. We also process the personal information we collect from you for different business purposes that include improving our Website and Services, compiling statistics and reports, and enforcing our Terms of service, this Privacy Policy, and other policies or any agreement or contract we have you.

6.3. COOKIES

We may place small text files on your device when you visit our website or use the Services that allow us to provide you with a personalized experience by associating your personal information with your device. They let us remember your preferences, enable third parties to provide services to you, and otherwise serve valuable purposes for you. Your internet browser generally accepts them automatically, but you can often change this setting or delete them manually. However, we will not be able to provide you with access to certain aspects of our Website and Services where cookies are necessary if you do so. We have no access to or control over any cookies that our business partners use on our website, and they have the privacy policies that govern them. Manage your cookie preferences here:

Cookie Settings

6.4. MESSAGES

We aim only to contact you or send you messages and marketing when we determine them to interest you. We may use your identifying information to send you administrative information and announcements about our Website, Services, updates, and your interests. From time to time, we may also send you promotional messages or marketing from third parties. Still, you may choose to opt out of them, or we will first send you one message asking you to opt in and will not continue to send you promotional messages or marketing unless you have done so. We don’t sell or share your personal information with third-party services for marketing purposes. We may contact you via email, telephone, SMS/text messages, postal mail, social media platforms, instant messaging systems, and push notifications (collectively “Marketing Channels”).

6.5. TARGETED CONTENT

We may use your personal information to provide you with targeted content on our website and through our Services and Marketing Channels in a completely automated process. We aim to deliver targeted marketing, service updates, and promotional offers about third-party services based on your communication subscription/preferences.

6.6. MANAGE SUBSCRIPTION / PREFERENCES

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Visit our POPIA information page for a quick-and-easy guide on how to request this.

  1. DISCLOSURE

7.1. SHARING

We do not sell, rent, or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your consent. We may share your personal information with third parties to fulfill our obligations to you, including:

  • other companies or divisions within our group.
  • our contractors who help provide part of our goods or services; or
  • third parties as required by applicable law.

7.2. INTEGRITY

We will require anyone with whom we share your personal information to honour this policy whenever possible in terms of applicable law.

7.3. MANDATORY DISCLOSURE

We may disclose personal information to third parties for legal reasons, such as to regulators as required by law or governmental audit, law enforcement as directed by a subpoena or court order, or third parties as required by applicable law.

7.4. MARKETING PURPOSES

We may disclose aggregate statistical information derived from your and other people’s personal information to our advertisers or business partners.

7.5. PERSONNEL

We may need to disclose personal information to our personnel to do their jobs but will not do so unnecessarily.

7.6. CHANGE OF OWNERSHIP

We may assign our rights to the personal information we process to our new owners if our ownership changes.

7.6. DISCLOSURE

We attempt to minimize the amount of personal information we disclose to what is directly relevant and necessary to accomplish the specified purpose.

  1. STORAGE

8.1. ACCURACY

We will do our best to keep the personal information accurate, complete, and up-to-date. It is also your responsibility to keep us informed of any changes to your information, including contact information or advertised items or positions.

8.2. PARTICIPATION

We may ask you to update your personal information from time to time or give you a way to review it, but we will take steps to verify your identity to prevent unauthorized access.

8.3. RETENTION

We will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfill our obligations to you unless you have permitted us to keep it longer or we are otherwise legally allowed to do so. We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the Services you have requested or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our policies. Our specific retention times can vary significantly based on the context of our services and our legal obligations. After it is no longer necessary for us to retain your personal information, we will dispose of it securely.

8.4. TRANSFER

We may transfer your personal information outside of the country in which it was collected to a foreign country. You consent to us processing your personal information in a foreign country with less stringent data protection laws than the country where it was collected.

  1. GENERAL

9.1. UPDATING OR REMOVING

You may update or remove your personal information through our website or application or contact us. Visit our POPIA information page for a quick-and-easy guide on how to request this.

9.2. LIMITATION

We are not responsible for anyone else’s privacy policies or practices.

9.3. ENQUIRIES

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or how we handle your personal information.

  1. COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE

10.1. PROCEDURE

We have set out some guidelines to ensure that we can effectively respond to complaints. It explains what we would require you to provide feedback and take appropriate action. View our complaints procedure.

10.2. CONTACT US

If you feel that any law related to your personal information has been incorrectly interpreted and implemented, please contact us immediately.

10.3. RIGHTS NOT COMPROMISED

Your right to file a complaint with the Information Regulator remains unaffected.

UPDATED MAY 2022